Sunset Beach
André Balazs' beachfront boutique on Shelter Island's Crescent Beach — the original see-and-be-seen Sunset.
Sunset Beach is a 20-room beachfront boutique opened by André Balazs, with a buzzy French-Mediterranean restaurant on the sand and direct access to Crescent Beach. The vibe is St-Tropez transplanted to the East End — rosé-soaked, design-aware, summer-only (typically Memorial Day through Labor Day). A short drive from the South Ferry, which makes it the easiest way to combine a Shelter Island stay with a North Fork wine day at Sparkling Pointe or Kontokosta.
Beach club scene, French restaurant, Crescent Beach
Rooms and layout
Sunset Beach has 20 guest rooms, each with a private sundeck and a sea view. Rooms are furnished with 400-thread-count linens, a linen duvet and down comforter, a flat-screen TV, a stereo, Kiehl's bath amenities and a stocked minibar; sofa beds and cribs are available on request. The building sits directly on Crescent Beach, so the sundecks face the water rather than a courtyard or parking area. 3
Food and drink on site
The on-site restaurant serves a French Riviera and coastal Italy menu — moules à la plancha, salade niçoise and bouillabaisse among the recurring dishes — in an open-air pavilion and indoor dining room. Breakfast, lunch and dinner are all served on-site, with the kitchen closed on Tuesdays in the shoulder season; the restaurant is not bookable through third-party reservation platforms and phone reservations go directly to the hotel. 1 5
Beach and activities
Guests get complimentary use of beach chairs, mountain bikes, paddleboards and pétanque equipment, plus access to arrange sailing, kayaking, tennis, golf and horseback riding through the property's concierge. Parking is complimentary and there are outdoor showers for guests coming off the beach. 3
Season and access
Sunset Beach operates as a summer-only property; the hotel and restaurant close for the off-season and reopen in late spring. Shore Road puts the hotel a short drive from the Shelter Island South Ferry landing, which is the practical route over from the North Fork side (Greenport) rather than from the Hamptons side. 5
Sources
Frequently asked questions
- How do I book a room at Sunset Beach?
- Use the “Check availability” button on this page to compare live rates across booking partners. Weekends in the wine-tasting season (May–November) fill up first — book as far ahead as possible.
- Where is Sunset Beach located?
- Sunset Beach is at 35 Shore Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965, on the Shelter Island of Long Island.
- How much does it cost to stay at Sunset Beach?
- Sunset Beach is a upscale property in the ~$400–900/night range. Rates fluctuate by season and day of week — expect peak pricing on summer and harvest-season weekends.
- Which wineries are near Sunset Beach?
- Sparkling Pointe are all within easy reach of Sunset Beach, which makes it a natural base for a Shelter Island wine-tasting weekend.
- What is Sunset Beach known for?
- Sunset Beach is known for beach club scene, french restaurant, crescent beach.
- What amenities does Sunset Beach offer?
- Guests at Sunset Beach can expect Beachfront, On-site restaurant, Boutique rooms, and Beach club. Confirm seasonal availability when booking, especially for pools, on-site dining and shuttle services.
- What are check-in and check-out times at Sunset Beach?
- Standard check-in at Sunset Beach is 3:00 pm and check-out is 11:00 am. Early check-in and late check-out are subject to availability — request them at booking or call the property the morning of arrival, especially on summer and harvest-season weekends when the hotel runs at full occupancy.
- Is parking available at Sunset Beach?
- Sunset Beach offers on-site parking for overnight guests. It's typically complimentary at Shelter Island properties, but confirm at check-in if you're arriving with multiple vehicles or an oversized van for a wine-tour group.