North Fork Table & Inn

James Beard-recognised Southold restaurant inside a six-suite inn — the most refined dining room on the North Fork.

Founded by Gramercy Tavern and Gotham Bar & Grill alums Claudia Fleming and the late Gerry Hayden, North Fork Table & Inn remains the destination dinner of the region. The menu is hyper-local and changes constantly — expect Peconic Bay shellfish, foraged accents and a dessert program that put pastry chef Fleming on the national map. Reservations are notoriously hard, so booking one of the six suites upstairs is the surest way in. Pair with morning tastings at Sparkling Pointe or Croteaux and you have the most refined day on the North Fork.

Tasting menu, hyper-local sourcing, James Beard recognition

Current chef and ownership

The restaurant is now run by restaurateur and chef John Fraser, whose name appears throughout the current site and menus; the inn's four boutique rooms above the dining room were curated by Fraser and designed by Thomas Juul-Hansen. 1 This is a change from the restaurant's founding chefs — worth noting if researching its earlier James Beard-era reputation.

What's on the current dinner menu

Published à la carte pricing from the restaurant's own menu page includes: Milk Bread with cultured butter $13; Broiled Little Neck Clams $19; Little Ram Oysters $25; Tuna Tartare $25; Hand Cut Beef Tartare $29; Rigatoni Cacio e Pepe $36; Swordfish Veracruz $45; Dry Aged Long Island Duck $60; a 6oz Filet Mignon $59, rising to a 36oz Dry Aged Tomahawk for Two at $200. 3 The kitchen also runs a seasonal food truck and beer garden alongside the main dining room.

Hours

Current hours listed on the site are Thursday through Saturday 5–9pm and Sunday 5–8pm; OpenTable's listing separately shows Wednesday and Sunday dinner and a Friday/Saturday food truck from 11am–3pm, so it's worth checking both before a visit since schedules shift seasonally. 1 4

Holiday tasting menus

The restaurant also runs occasional set tasting menus for holidays — for example, a Feast of Seven Fishes menu on December 24th priced at $98 per person with an optional $75 wine pairing, built around courses like chilled North Fork oysters with Kaluga caviar and a Nantucket Bay scallop course. 2

What it costs

Milk Bread, cultured butter$13
Broiled Little Neck Clams$19
Little Ram Oysters$25
Tuna Tartare$25
Rigatoni Cacio e Pepe$36
Swordfish Veracruz$45
Dry Aged Long Island Duck$60
6oz Filet Mignon$59
Dry Aged Tomahawk for Two (36oz)$200

Prices checked 2026-09-11 — North Fork Table & Inn — Dinner Menu

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a reservation at North Fork Table & Inn?
North Fork Table & Inn accepts reservations on OpenTable. Use the “Reserve on OpenTable” button on this page to check live availability, or call (631) 765-0177. Weekends fill up first, especially in the summer wine-tasting season.
Where is North Fork Table & Inn located?
North Fork Table & Inn is at 57225 Main Road, Southold, NY 11971, on the North Fork of Long Island.
What kind of food does North Fork Table & Inn serve?
North Fork Table & Inn serves Farm-to-table fine dining. It is a fine-dining and special-occasion restaurant ($$ · $90+ tasting). Known for tasting menu, hyper-local sourcing, james beard recognition.
Which Long Island wineries are near North Fork Table & Inn?
Sparkling Pointe, Croteaux Vineyards, and The Lenz Winery are all within an easy drive of North Fork Table & Inn, making it a natural lunch or dinner stop on a North Fork wine-tasting day.
Where can I stay near North Fork Table & Inn?
Hotels within easy reach of North Fork Table & Inn include North Fork Table & Inn and Sound View Greenport. Booking a room nearby lets you enjoy the wine list without driving back.
Is North Fork Table & Inn good for dietary restrictions?
North Fork Table & Inn can typically accommodate common dietary restrictions — vegetarian, gluten-free, and shellfish allergies — with advance notice. Note them in your OpenTable reservation or call (631) 765-0177 so the kitchen can plan around them, especially on busy weekend services.
When are the busiest times at North Fork Table & Inn?
Friday and Saturday dinner service (6–8:30 pm) is the busiest window at North Fork Table & Inn, along with Sunday lunch during the North Fork wine-tasting season (May–November). Weeknight dinners and early seatings are the easiest tables to get and usually a calmer experience.