The Beacon

Sunset-facing American restaurant on Sag Harbor Cove — a long-running summer favourite for harbor-side dining.

Perched on stilts above Sag Harbor Cove, The Beacon is open seasonally (typically May through October) with a deck that catches every sunset over the marina. The kitchen turns out a familiar coastal American menu — local fish, steaks, seasonal pastas, raw bar — with one of the most reliably booked outdoor dining rooms in town. Reservations open well in advance for summer weekends; the upstairs deck is the seat you want. A natural close to a Wölffer or Channing Daughters tasting day.

Sunset views, waterfront deck, summer dining

What's on the dinner menu

Starters include a chopped romaine and radicchio salad with crispy shrimp ($25), a classic Caesar ($22), tuna tartare ($25), a tuna tostada ($26) and steamed mussels 'Beacon style' with garlic, white wine, lemon-thyme, cream and tomatoes ($22) 2. Entrées range from oven-roasted chicken with smoked bacon-pecorino risotto ($40) and grilled Scottish salmon ($42) to lobster rigatoni ($58), bouillabaisse ($59) and a 14oz prime NY strip ($55) 2.

Kitchen style

The Beacon describes its cooking as spanning American, Mediterranean and Asian flavors, with the menu rotating seasonally while keeping a handful of standing favorites — the Beacon-style mussels and pork belly buns among the starters, halibut baked in parchment among the entrées 3.

Dessert

The site names its signature homemade ice cream sandwiches and an almond cake with mascarpone cream as regular closers to the menu 3.

The setting

The dining room and deck sit on stilts above Sag Harbor Cove, and the restaurant markets itself around its wine list and sunset views as much as the food menu itself 1.

History and ownership

The Beacon describes itself as a veteran of Sag Harbor summers since 1999, perched above the Sag Harbor Cove Yacht Club with a view that spans the bay to Shelter Island 4. It's run by David Loewenberg and Sam McCleland, who met working the floor and kitchen on the Hamptons restaurant scene in the 1990s; in 2012 the pair opened a second restaurant together, Bell & Anchor, extending their partnership into the winter months once The Beacon closes for the season 4.

Hours and reservation policy

The restaurant is open Wednesday through Monday from 5:30pm and closed Tuesdays, at 8 West Water Street. Reservations are taken through OpenTable up to 14 days in advance and require a credit card to hold the table; same-day cancellations or no-shows are charged $35 per person, and parties of five or more must contact the restaurant directly to book 4. Tables of two to four are allotted 1.5 hours and larger tables two hours, and the covered outdoor deck is seated rain or shine 4.

What it costs

Steamed mussels 'Beacon style'$22
Classic Caesar salad$22
Oven-roasted chicken$40
Grilled Scottish salmon$42
Lobster rigatoni$58
Bouillabaisse$59

Prices checked 2026-09-11 — The Beacon — dinner menu

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Does The Beacon take reservations?
The Beacon primarily seats walk-ins; call (631) 725-7088 ahead to confirm wait times. Arriving early in the evening or on weekdays is the easiest way to get a table.
Where is The Beacon located?
The Beacon is at 8 West Water Street, Sag Harbor, NY 11963, on the South Fork of Long Island.
What kind of food does The Beacon serve?
The Beacon serves American · Waterfront. It is a upscale restaurant ($$ · $32–58 entrées). Known for sunset views, waterfront deck, summer dining.
Which Long Island wineries are near The Beacon?
Channing Daughters Winery are all within an easy drive of The Beacon, making it a natural lunch or dinner stop on a South Fork wine-tasting day.
Where can I stay near The Beacon?
Hotels within easy reach of The Beacon include Baron's Cove and The American Hotel. Booking a room nearby lets you enjoy the wine list without driving back.
Is The Beacon good for dietary restrictions?
The Beacon can typically accommodate common dietary restrictions — vegetarian, gluten-free, and shellfish allergies — with advance notice. Note them in your OpenTable reservation or call (631) 725-7088 so the kitchen can plan around them, especially on busy weekend services.
When are the busiest times at The Beacon?
Friday and Saturday dinner service (6–8:30 pm) is the busiest window at The Beacon, along with Sunday lunch during the South Fork wine-tasting season (May–November). Weeknight dinners and early seatings are the easiest tables to get and usually a calmer experience.