The Halyard

Sound-front restaurant inside the Sound View hotel — coastal New American cooking with one of the best sunset dining rooms on the North Fork.

The Halyard sits at the foot of the Sound View hotel directly on Long Island Sound. Floor-to-ceiling windows face the water; the menu is coastal New American with a strong raw bar, locally-landed fish and a Long Island-leaning wine list. Time a reservation around sunset — west-facing tables and the rooftop Sound View Bar above are among the prettiest seats on the North Fork. Drop in for cocktails first whether or not you're staying at the hotel; the bar program is one of the best in the area.

Sunset water views, coastal menu, hotel restaurant

Hours

The Halyard serves dinner Monday, Thursday and Sunday 5–9pm and Friday–Saturday 5–10pm, plus brunch Saturday and Sunday 11am–3pm; it's closed Tuesday and Wednesday, when the adjoining Piano Bar takes over instead 1.

What's on the current dinner menu

The summer dinner menu leans heavily on raw bar and seafood: half-dozen local oysters ($23), a daily crudo (market price), tuna carpaccio ($22), a Maine lobster roll ($46), Shinnecock skate schnitzel ($38), Hudson Valley steelhead trout ($47), Montauk tilefish ($45) and a 16oz marinated rib eye ($85) 2. Pastas include campanelle primavera ($32) and cavatelli bolognese ($35). Sides — roasted Long Island corn, summer squash, roasted carrots, spiced fries — run $12–$14 each 2.

Local sourcing

The menu credits a specific list of North Fork farms it draws from — Deep Roots, Early Girl, H.O.G., KKs, Little Ram, Mattituck Mushroom, NOFO Beef, Oregon Road, Oysterponds, Peconic Gold, Peeko, Wesnofski and Wickham — alongside a rotating fish selection 2.

The kitchen team

The dinner menu lists Matthew Ianno as chef de cuisine and George Simone as executive sous chef 2.

Setting and wine program

The Halyard sits at 58775 Route 48 in Greenport as part of the Sound View Greenport hotel, with a light-filled dining room and a seasonal deck above the Long Island Sound; the restaurant describes sourcing many of its ingredients directly from North Fork and Atlantic Seaboard foragers, farmers and fishermen 3. Its wine list is built around regional bottles in a nod to the North Fork's reputation as the "Sonoma of the East," paired with a seasonal cocktail program 3.

Parking and the Piano Bar

Restaurant guests are asked to use the property's complimentary valet parking, since self-parking isn't available on site; handicap parking is offered near the hotel and restaurant entrances 4. On Tuesday and Wednesday, when the main dining room is closed, the adjoining Piano Bar serves from 5–9pm instead 4.

What it costs

Local oysters, half dozen$23
Maine lobster roll$46
Cavatelli bolognese$35
Hudson Valley steelhead trout$47
16oz marinated rib eye$85

Prices checked 2026-09-11 — The Halyard — dinner menu PDF

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a reservation at The Halyard?
The Halyard accepts reservations on OpenTable. Use the “Reserve on OpenTable” button on this page to check live availability, or call (631) 477-0666. Weekends fill up first, especially in the summer wine-tasting season.
Where is The Halyard located?
The Halyard is at 58775 County Road 48, Greenport, NY 11944, on the North Fork of Long Island.
What kind of food does The Halyard serve?
The Halyard serves Coastal New American. It is a upscale restaurant ($$ · $30–48 entrées). Known for sunset water views, coastal menu, hotel restaurant.
Which Long Island wineries are near The Halyard?
Kontokosta Winery, Sparkling Pointe, and Croteaux Vineyards are all within an easy drive of The Halyard, making it a natural lunch or dinner stop on a North Fork wine-tasting day.
Where can I stay near The Halyard?
Hotels within easy reach of The Halyard include Sound View Greenport, Harborfront Inn at Greenport, and Hotel Moraine. Booking a room nearby lets you enjoy the wine list without driving back.
Is The Halyard good for dietary restrictions?
The Halyard can typically accommodate common dietary restrictions — vegetarian, gluten-free, and shellfish allergies — with advance notice. Note them in your OpenTable reservation or call (631) 477-0666 so the kitchen can plan around them, especially on busy weekend services.
When are the busiest times at The Halyard?
Friday and Saturday dinner service (6–8:30 pm) is the busiest window at The Halyard, along with Sunday lunch during the North Fork wine-tasting season (May–November). Weeknight dinners and early seatings are the easiest tables to get and usually a calmer experience.